In any such proceeding, the court may impose a civil penalty in the amount of three hundred ...Oct 19, 2021 · The Department of labor does not consider an employee’s private residence being used for remote work a “worksite” within the meaning of Labor Law Section 201-d. However, an employer may take action if an employee is exhibiting articulable symptoms of impairment during work hours as described above and may institute a general policy ... When an employer “discharges” an employee, California Labor Code section 201(a) provides that “the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately.” California also treats vacation and paid time off (PTO) as “wages,” as well as requires an employer to pay out accrued and unused vacation when employment ends.Aug 19, 2023 · A farm labor contractor, as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 1682. (C) A garment manufacturing employer, which, for